VERA MAINSTAGE TOP 100


Protomartyr – live in VERA – Photo: Peer

  1. Protomartyr (USA)
  2. Los Pirañas (COL)
  3. Preoccupations (CAN)
  4. Public Service Broadcasting (UK)
  5. Blonde Redhead (USA)
  6. The Dream Syndicate (USA)
  7. Black Lips (USA)
  8. Ex-Cult (USA)
  9. Fred & Toody (USA)
  10. Moon Duo (USA)
  11. Sophia (UK)
  12. Knickers (ZWI)
  13. Spinvis (NL/19 december)
  14. Les Filles De Illighadad (NIGER)
  15. Iguana Death Cult (NL)
  16. Spinvis (NL/20 december)
  17. True Widow (USA)
  18. Priests (USA)
  19. Orange Skyline (GRO)
  20. Shame (UK)
  21. Shellac (USA)
  22. The Fresh & Onlys (USA)
  23. Purling Hiss (USA)
  24. CFM (USA)
  25. Meat Wave (USA)
  26. Bob Log III (USA)
  27. Cloud Nothings (USA)
  28. Klangstof (NL)
  29. Yat-Kha (TUV)
  30. Archie and the Bunkers (USA)
  31. The Blind Shake (USA)
  32. DOOL (NL)
  33. Nothing (USA)
  34. Mister & Mississippi (NL)
  35. Otherkin (IER)
  36. The Living Eyes (AUS)
  37. And So I Watch You From Afar (UK)
  38. Radio Moscow (USA)
  39. The Wounded (NL)
  40. Paceshifters (NL)
  41. Zeke (USA)
  42. Death Valley Girls (USA)
  43. De Kift & Rats On Rafts (NL)
  44. Millionaire (BEL)
  45. The Murlocs (AUS)
  46. The Underground Youth (UK)
  47. Warhaus (BEL)
  48. Waxahatchee (USA)
  49. L.A. Witch (USA)
  50. Meindert Talma (GRO)
  51. Torgeir Waldemar (NOO)
  52. Fews (USA)
  53. Surf Curse (USA)
  54. Dirty Fences (USA)
  55. Moss (NL)
  56. Sheer Mag (USA)
  57. Orange Goblin (UK)
  58. J. Bernardt (BEL)
  59. The Mystery Lights (USA)
  60. Het Zesde Metaal (BEL)
  61. Bob Wayne (USA)
  62. Nouveau Velo (NL)
  63. Don’t (USA)
  64. The Courtneys (CAN)
  65. Inquisition (USA)
  66. Avec le soleil sortant de sa bouche (CAN)
  67. Hallo Venray (NL)
  68. The Warlocks (USA)
  69. Heavy Lids (USA)
  70. God Dethroned (NL)
  71. Elvis Depressedly (USA)
  72. Demon’s Claws (CAN)
  73. Hockey Dad (AUS)
  74. Cosmonauts (USA)
  75. Follakzoid (CHILI)
  76. Froth (USA)
  77. The Amazons (UK)
  78. Sleeping Beauties (USA)
  79. Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs (UK)
  80. ORB (AUS)
  81. Good Morning (AUS)
  82. Sue The Night (NL)
  83. The Black Heart Procession (USA)
  84. Flamin’ Groovies (USA)
  85. Drive Like Maria (NL-BEL)
  86. Matt Hollywood And The Bad Feelings (USA)
  87. Navarone (NL)
  88. Kim Janssen (NL)
  89. Vök (IJS)
  90. Yussef Kamaal Trio (USA)
  91. Daniel Payne (USA)
  92. Magnapop (USA)
  93. Cocktails (USA)
  94. Batushka (POL)
  95. Attila the Stockbroker’s Barnstormer (UK)
  96. Jo Goes Hunting (NL)
  97. The Mastersons (USA)
  98. Cultura Tres (VEN)
  99. DePedro (SPA)
  100. Stavast (NL)

Concerten Vera Grote Zaal
Headliner:
Protomartyr (USA)

Beste Eurosonic act:

  1. IDLES (UK)
  2. Viagra Boys (ZWE)
  3. The Moonlandingz (UK)
  4. Death Alley (NL)
  5. J.C. Satan (FRA)

Beste Support act:

  1. Korfbal (GRO)
  2. Kinoo (GRO)
  3. The Movement (GRO)
  4. Charlie & The Lesbians (NL)
  5. The Sensational Second Cousins (NL)
  6. Canshaker Pi (NL)
  7. It It Anita (BEL)
  8. Willie Darktrousers & de Splinters (NL)
  9. Rat Columns (AUS)
  10. GGU:LL (NL)
  11. Kapitan Korsakov (BEL)
  12. Decibelles (FRA)
  13. Dakota (NL)
  14. MMTH (DUI)
  15. Pile (USA)
  16. My Friend Television (GRO)
  17. The Mudd (GRO)
  18. Henri Keefman (NL)
  19. Top Down (DLD)
  20. Shoe Eating Rabbits (GRO)
  21. Sväva (NL)
  22. Black Rodeo (NL)
  23. Blood Sport (UK)
  24. Creepy Carpis (GRO)
  25. De Fuckups (GRO)
  26. The Junohoos (GRO)
  27. Ten Years Today (GRO)
  28. King Woman (USA)
  29. The Great Communicators (NL)
  30. Wolftone (NL)

Beste Plaatpresentatie:

  1. The Homesick – Youth Hunt (NL)
  2. Uhgah? Wugah! – The Lighter Side of Global Warming (GRO)
  3. WOLVON – ease. (GRO)
  4. De Kat – De Kat II (GRO)
  5. Mr. Wallace – Breathe Again (GRO)

Concerten Downstage:

  1. Willie Darktrousers & De Splinters (NL)
  2. Zên (KRO)
  3. Combo Koedijk (NL)
  4. The Pacifics (IER)
  5. Throwing Bricks (NL)\
  6. Steve French (NL)
  7. OOO (GRO)
  8. Suffering Quota (GRO)
  9. Soul Theft (GRO)
  10. The Lumes (NL)
  11. The Krontjong Devils (GRO)
  12. Llama Lands (GRO)
  13. The Baby Salad (GRO)
  14. Karel (NL)
  15. Santa Fé (GRO)
  16. Duds (UK)
  17. Idiott Smith (GRO)
  18. Lewsberg (NL)
  19. Baby Galaxy (NL)
  20. Narcosatanicos (DEN)
  21. Kinoo (GRO)
  22. A Fugitive (GRO)
  23. Beach Coma (NL)
  24. Ramirez (GRO)
  25. G.O.D. (NL)
  26. My Minds Mine (NL)
  27. Snakerattles (UK)
  28. Onhou (GRO)
  29. Volvo (GRO)
  30. Hache (GRO)

Concerten Downstage Extra:

  1. Lumpy & The Dumpers (USA)
  2. Palm (USA)
  3. Bad Breeding (UK)
  4. Omni (USA)
  5. Korfbal (NL)
  6. Timmy’s Organism (USA)
  7. Shopping (UK)
  8. PILL (USA)
  9. Altered States (NL)
  10. Herder (NL)

Concerten Zomercafé’s:

  1. Plax (USA/Texas Garage Punk)
  2. Spray Paint (USA/Texas Garage Punk)
  3. The Lumes (NL/Lepel & Subroutine)
  4. The Beavers (GRO/Garage Sale)
  5. The Heck (NL/Garage Sale)
  6. Lewsberg (NL/Lepel & Subroutine)
  7. Animalistic Beliefs (NL/Fragment #1)
  8. The Krying (NL/Garage Sale)
  9. ZEA (NL/Lepel & Subroutine)
  10. Bang Bang Band (NL/Garage Sale)

Concerten Noorderzon Vera container:

  1. Joost Dijkema (GRO)
  2. Bratt Farrar & Blackup (AUS-BEL)
  3. Steve French (NL)
  4. Baby Galaxy (NL)
  5. Fake O’s (GRO)
  6. Korfbal (NL)
  7. Karel (NL)
  8. Mountain Bike (BEL)
  9. Hache (GRO)
  10. Ohslo (GRO)

Overige Vera-evenementen:

  1. Jagersonic
  2. The King’s Garage Sale
  3. Rock City (Boekpresentatie, Igor Wijnker)
  4. Zwemfest
  5. Ace of Spades – A Lemmy Tribute
  6. Sun Roots Festival II
  7. Verkiezing stadsmuzikant
  8. Metal Battle
  9. Koning Dub
  10. POPgroningen Talent Award finale

Dansen/DJ:

  1. Red Greg (UK/Loft)
  2. Raminski (DUI)
  3. Duke Hugh (GRO)
  4. Fre4knc (GRO)
  5. Radikal Rüpert (NL)
  6. Pushin Wood (GRO)
  7. Black Dynamite (GRO)
  8. Afrodisiac Afrobeat (NL)
  9. Analog Africa (FRA)
  10. Lack of Afro (UK)

Concerten eldersIDLES (o.a. Ekko)

Film
Vera Zienema:

  1. Train to Busan
  2. I Am Not Your Negro
  3. The Islands and the Whales
  4. Koyaanisqatsi
  5. Park
  6. 12 Monkeys
  7. Coffee & Cigarettes
  8. Wansmakelijk Goed
  9. Sympathy For Lady Vengeance
  10. The Girl with all the Gifts

Algemeen

  1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Moonlight
  4. Get Out!
  5. Baby Driver
  6. Dunkirk
  7. I Am Not Your Negro
  8. Paterson
  9. It
  10. Guardians Of The Galaxy – Vol 2

Beste Langspeelplaten:

  1. Protomartyr – Relatives In Descent
  2. Orange Skyline – Things That I Hide
  3. The War on Drugs – A Deeper Understanding
  4. The Homesick – Young Hunt
  5. Iguana Death Cult – The First Stirrings Of Hideous Insect Life
  6. IDLES – Brutalism
  7. together PANGEA – Bull And Roosters
  8. Kendrick Lamar – DAMN
  9. David Nance – Negative boogie
  10. Mattiel – s/t
  11. The Dream Syndicate – How Did I Find Myself Here?
  12. Amenra – Alive
  13. Dool – Here Now, There Then
  14. The National – Sleep Well Beast
  15. Slowdive – s/t
  16. Spinvis – Trein Vuur Dageraad
  17. LCD Soundsystem – American Dream
  18. Father John Misty – Pure Comedy
  19. The xx – I See You
  20. Cloud Nothings – Life Without Sound
  21. Big Thief – Capacity
  22. Meindert Talma – Je denk dat het komt
  23. Queens Of The Stone Age – Villains
  24. Thomas Azier – Rouge
  25. A Giant Dog – Toy
  26. Ty Segall – s/t
  27. Het Combo Koedijk – Donderjagen!! met…
  28. J. Bernardt – Running Days
  29. Mastodon – Emperor of Sand
  30. Meat Wave – The Incessant
  31. Nothing But Thieves – Broken Machine
  32. Chelsea Wolfe – Hiss Spun
  33. Public Service Broadcasting – Every Valley
  34. Arcade Fire – Everything Now
  35. Ariel Pink – Dedicated To Bobby Jameson
  36. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Flying Microtonal Banana
  37. Klangstof – Everest
  38. Mount Eerie – A Crow Looked At Me
  39. Electric Wizard – Wizard Bloody Wizard
  40. Alvvays – Antisocialites
  41. Future Islands – The Far Field
  42. Grizzly Bear – Painted Ruins
  43. Peter Perrett – How The West Was Won
  44. Curtis Harding – Face Your Fear
  45. Wolf Alice – Visions Of A Life
  46. Joost Dijkema – Sacred Revelations
  47. Warhaus – s/t
  48. St. Vincent – Masseduction
  49. Tracy Bryant – A Place For Nothing And Everything In Its Place
  50. Declan McKenna – What Do You Think About The Car?

Best Club:

  1. Paradiso (Amsterdam/4)
  2. TivoliVredenburg (Utrecht/-)
  3. Neushoorn (Leeuwarden/10)
  4. De Melkweg (Amsterdam/5)
  5. Ekko (Utrecht/2)
  6. De Oosterpoort (Groningen/3)
  7. Hedon (Zwolle/-)
  8. Asteriks (Leeuwarden/6)
  9. Iduna (Drachten/-)
  10. Simplon (Groningen/8)

Best Festival:

  1. Best Kept Secret (4)
  2. Down The Rabbit Hole (2)
  3. Lowlands (7)
  4. Welcome To The Village (1)
  5. Eurosonic/Noorderslag (3)
  6. Roadburn (6)
  7. Pinkpop (-)
  8. Into the Grave (-)
  9. Into The Great Wide Open (10)
  10. Le Guess Who? (9)

Best Band overall:

  1. Protomartyr
  2. IDLES
  3. Public Service Broadcasting
  4. Arcade Fire
  5. Preoccupations
  6. The Dream Syndicate
  7. Cloud Nothings
  8. Meat Wave
  9. Nothing
  10. Warhaus

Best Dutch Band:

  1. Orange Skyline
  2. Korfbal
  3. The Homesick
  4. Willie Darktrousers & The Splinters
  5. Iguana Death Cult
  6. Spinvis
  7. DOOL
  8. Klangstof
  9. Moss
  10. Paceshifters

Best Local Band:

  1. Orange Skyline
  2. Joost Dijkema
  3. Kinoo
  4. Meindert Talma
  5. OOO
  6. The Mudd
  7. De Kat
  8. The Black Cult
  9. traumahelikopter
  10. WOLVON

Best Band Marketing: Orange Skyline (GRO)